Polar Bear

Online Winter Roadshow

Our Online Roadshow is returning to your screens for this autumn and winter! From January to March this year, we took a step into the unknown and launched our traditional Roadshow online for the first time – and were delighted to be joined by hundreds of viewers every evening! Confined indoors by lockdown and cold winter nights, our expert staff and leaders were pleased to provide you all with some inspiration, welcome escapism and a warm-hearted Naturetrek community in which to ask us, and fellow travellers, questions about your wildlife holiday plans – all without leaving your living room!

So we once again invite you, your friends and family, to get comfortable with a glass of wine and some nibbles, and tune in to the upcoming presentation evenings below over the next few months.

Finally, if you missed any of the presentations from earlier in the year, you can catch up on the recordings at the bottom of this page.


The Best of Canada & Alaska

Wed 8th December
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:35 Western Canada (Tim Melling)
19:55 – 20:15 Point Pelee & Algonquin (Duncan McNiven)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Rockies & Newfoundland (Paul Stanbury)
20:45 – 21:05 Alaska (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

The Islands of the North Atlantic

Thu 16th December
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Azores (Sara Frost)
19:55 – 20:15 Fuerteventura (Matt Eade)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Madeira (Matt Eade)
20:45 – 21:05 La Palma and Tenerife (Tom Brereton)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

The Wildlife of Spain

Mon 20th December
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:40 Wolf-watching & Montana Palentina (Byron Palacios)
19:40 – 19:55 Strait of Gibraltar/Andalucia (Simon Tonkin & Niki Williamson)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
19:55 – 20:15 Coto Doñana and the Realm of the Lynx (Andy Tucker)
20:25 – 20:45 Extremadura (Byron Palacios)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Birding in South America

Wed 5th January
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Northern Peru (Rob Williams)
19:55 – 20:15 Bolivia (Jose Antonio Padilla)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Colombia – The Magdalena Valley (Robin Smith)
20:45 – 21:05 Ecuador – The Andes & Amazon (Byron Palacios)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Southern Africa

Tue 11th January
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Zambia (Georgie Head)
19:55 – 20:15 Botswana (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Namibia (David Phillips)
20:45 – 21:05 Wild Dogs (Ben Chapple)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Birds and Botany in Europe

Wed 19th January
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Spring and Autumn birding in Mallorca (Mike Crewe)
19:55 – 20:15 Puglia (Italy) in Spring (Jessica Turner)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Swiss Alps (Kerrie Porteous)
20:45 – 21:05 The Isles of Scilly (Andrew Cleave)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

The Far East

Tue 25th January
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Borneo (Tom Mabbett) 
19:55 – 20:15 Thailand (Matt Eade)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Cambodia (Neil McMahon)
20:45 – 21:05 Japan (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

The USA

Mon 31st January
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Florida (Matthew Capper)
19:55 – 20:15 Arizona & Southern California (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Southern Texas and the Dakotas (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon)
20:45 – 21:05 Cape May (Brian Small)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Wildlife Cruises (Part 1)

Tue 8th Feb
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Galapagos (Andy Tucker)
19:55 – 20:15 Baja California (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Maldives (Sara Frost)
20:45 – 21:05 Kamchatka (Tim Melling)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Southern South America

Wed 16th Feb
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Southern Chile (Tim Melling)
19:55 – 20:15 Northern Argentina (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Southern Argentina (Ricardo Clark)
20:45 – 21:05 Peru's Western Andes
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

East Africa

Thurs 24th Feb
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Madagascar (Kerrie Porteous)
19:55 – 20:15 Tanzania (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Seychelles (Kerrie Porteous)
20:45 – 21:05 Uganda (Neil McMahon)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

West & Northern Africa

Monday 28th Feb
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Ghana (Ben Chapple)
19:55 – 20:15 The Gambia (Andy Smith)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Western Sahara (Matt Eade)
20:45 – 21:05 Morocco (Richard Bashford)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Birding in the Baltics

Friday 4th March
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Estonia - David Morris
19:55 – 20:15 Latvia – Kevin Elsby
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Lithuania – Alison Steel
20:45 – 21:05 Belarus – Barrie Cooper
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Butterflies and Moths

Wednesday 9th March
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 UK Butterflies (Matt Eade)
19:55 – 20:10 Butterflies of the Dolomites (Luca Boscain)
20:10 – 20:20 Break
20:20 – 20:35 Macedonia (Nicola Scatassi)
20:35 – 20:55 The Pyrenees (Chris Gibson)
20:55 – 21:15 Armenia (Tom Brereton)
21:15 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

India, Sri Lanka & Nepal

Monday 14th March
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Nepal (Marcus Cotton)
19:55 – 20:15 India (Indrajit)
20:10 – 20:20 Break
 20:25 – 20:45 India (Sujan Chatterjee)
20:45 – 21:05 Sri Lanka (Mukesh)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register


Image

British Breaks

Thurs 17th March
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Forest of Dean & Somerset Levels (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Norfolk & The New Forest (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Scilly, Devon & Northumberland (Alison Steel)
20:45 – 21:05 East Yorkshire & Peak District (Matthew Capper)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Wildlife Cruises (Part 2)

Wednesday 30th March
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Canada Spirit Bears (Ed Drewitt)
19:55 – 20:15 Brazil (Tom Mabbett)
20:10 – 20:20 Break
 20:25 – 20:45 Indonesia: Bali to Komodo (Sara Frost)
20:45 – 21:05 The Solomon Islands (Ed Drewitt)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Register
Image

Catch up on previous presentations:

Australasia

First aired 30th November
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:40 Introduction to Tailormade (Georgie Head)
19:40 – 19:55 Wildlife of Southern Australia (Roger Smith)
19:55 – 20:15 Papua New Guinea (Alison Steel)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Wildflowers of Western Australia (Paul Harmes)
20:45 – 21:05 Queensland (Matt Eade)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Polar Cruising – The Arctic & Antarctica

First aired 23rd November
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Spitsbergen (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Arctic Norway (David Phillips)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Antarctica (Tim Melling)
20:45 – 21:05 The Falkland Islands (Kevin Elsby)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Scotland's Wildlife Highlights

First aired 16th November
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Ardnamurchan (Neil McMahon)
19:55 – 20:15 Alladale (Jonathan Willet)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Aberdeenshire (Jonathan Willet)
20:45 – 21:05 Scottish Festivals 2022 (Neil McMahon)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Big Cats of the World

First aired 2nd November
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 Jaguar and Puma (Tom Mabbett)
20:00 – 20:20 Lion, Leopard & Cheetah (Paul Stanbury)
20:20 – 20:30 Break
20:30 – 20:40 Clouded Leopard (Tom Mabbett)
20:40 – 21:00 Tigers (Ben Chapple)
21:00 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Eastern Europe

First aired 27th October
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Romania (Jason Mitchell)
19:55 – 20:15 Bulgaria – Flowers of the Balkans (Andrew Cleave)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Hungary (David Phillips)
20:45 – 21:05 Poland (Richard Bashford)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Northern Europe

First aired 20th October
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Sweden’s Upland Birds (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Alpine Flowers of Norway’s Gol Plateau (Jessica Turner)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Finland’s Mammals (Tim Melling)
20:45 – 21:05 Iceland (David Phillips)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Western Europe

First aired 12th October
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 The Dolomites (Jessica Turner)
19:55 – 20:15 French Pyrenees (David Morris)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Vercors – France (Paul Harmes)
20:45 – 21:05 Corsica (Mike Crewe)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close

Travel Q & A, Sustainable Tourism and the Naturetrek Reserve

First aired 5th October
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Travel Chat – your questions answered
19:55 – 20:15 Naturetrek and Sustainable Tourism (Kerrie Porteous)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:50 The Naturetrek Reserve and orchid research in Ecuador (Lou Jost)
20:50 – 21:30 Travel Chat continued
21:30 Close

Catch up on our first series of presentations from January – March 2021:


South America (Part 1)

Tue 5th January

Watch here with passcode: ++k7EO9S
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Peru (Andy Tucker)
19:55 – 20:15 Ecuador (Byron Palacios)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Guyana (Tom Mabbett)
20:45 – 21:05 Colombia (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Wildlife Cruises

Wed 6th January

Watch here with passcode: +gAY6V$D
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Maldives and Indonesia (Sara Frost)
19:55 – 20:15 Polar Cruising: Spitsbergen and Antarctica (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 St. Kilda (Sara Frost)
20:45 – 21:05 The Galapagos (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Eastern Europe

Fri 8th January

Watch here with passcode: xe*ya13w
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 Albania and Macedonia (Tom Mabbett)
20:00 – 20:15 Romania (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Poland (Paul Stanbury)
20:40 – 21:05 Georgia and Hungary (David Phillips)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Asia

Tue 12th January

Watch here with passcode: j.62WnR*
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Borneo (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Sri Lanka (Rajan Jolly)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 India (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Nepal (Matt Eade)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Western Europe (Part 1)

Thu 14th January

Watch here with passcode: 7p@HD%SG
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Switzerland and Slovenia (Kerrie Porteous)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Camargue (Tom Mabbett)
20:45 – 21:05 Sweden (Kerrie Porteous)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

South America (Part 2)

Fri 15th January

Watch here with passcode: $3HHeYW3
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Chile and Argentina (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 21:05 Brazil (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Western Europe (Part 2)

Tue 19th January

Watch here with passcode: VhXY%5!n
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Sicily (Dan Lay)
19:55 – 20:15 Italy: The Orchids of Gargano (Andrew Cleave)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Andalucia & Strait of Gibraltar (Niki Williamson and Simon Tonkin)
20:45 – 21:05 Rest of Spain (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Great Britain

Wed 20th January

Watch here with passcode: U%!2FE=+
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Somerset Levels and The Forest of Dean (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Norfolk and the New Forest (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Scotland (Alison Steel)
20:45 – 21:05 Ardnamurchan (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Africa

Fri 22nd January

Watch here with passcode: 4dzZdK.6
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Tanzania (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Zambia (Georgie Head)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Namibia (David Phillips)
20:45 – 21:05 Madagascar (Kerrie Porteous)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Central America

Tue 26th January

Watch here with passcode: QDf4?9$r
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Costa Rica (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Panama (Carlos Bethancourt)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Guatemala (Byron Palacios)
20:45 – 21:05 Honduras (Alexander Alvarado)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Caribbean

Thu 28th January

Watch here with passcode: kuMZL6^+
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 St. Lucia and Trinidad & Tobago (Ed Drewitt)
19:55 – 20:15 Cuba (Byron Palacios)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Puerto Rico (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Jamaica (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

North America

Wed 3rd February

Watch here with passcode: P$p7wx!4
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Western Canada (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Arizona & Texas (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Florida (Matthew Capper)
20:45 – 21:05 Yellowstone (David Phillips)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Go Slow

Thu 4th February

Watch here with passcode: b==dS982
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Introduction to ‘Go Slow’ and overview of a selection of Go Slow tours across Europe and Africa (Kerrie Porteous)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Spain (Go Slow … in Mallorca and Realm of the Iberian Lynx) (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Go Slow in the British Isles (Hampshire, Jersey and Sark in Style) (Dan Lay)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

The Far East

Tue 9th February

Watch here with passcode: xz2K!AQ0
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 China (Tim Melling)
19:55 – 20:15 Cambodia (Neil McMahon)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Thailand and Taiwan (Matt Eade)
20:45 – 21:05 Japan (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

East & West Africa

Fri 12th February

Watch here with passcode: a8^bFfaM
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Ghana and The Gambia (Ben Chapple)
19:55 – 20:15 Uganda and Rwanda (Georgie Head)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Kenya (Rob Mileto)
20:40 – 21:05 Ethiopia (Tim Melling)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Southern Africa

Wed 17th February

Watch here with passcode: ziD89Lu.
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 South Africa - Kruger National Park (Ben Chapple)
19:55 – 20:15 South Africa’s Rare Mammals (Leon Marais)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 21:05 Botswana’s Okavango Delta and Kalahari Desert (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Botany & Butterflies (Part 1)

Thu 25th February

Watch here with passcode: Ymb!P571
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Picos de Europa (Andrew Cleave)
19:55 – 20:15 The Dolomites (Jessica Turner)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Butterflies of Normandy (Tom Brereton)
20:45 – 21:05 Istria – Croatia & Slovenia (Paul Tout)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Northern Europe

Mon 1st March

Watch here with passcode: #C?4Z&8m
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 Iceland and the Northern Lights (David Phillips)
20:00 – 20:15 Norway – A Coastal Cruise for Orcas, Humpbacks and Northern Lights (Sara Frost)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Sweden’s Birds (Tom Mabbett)
20:40 – 21:05 Finland’s Bears and Latvia (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Botany & Butterflies (Part 2)

Mon 8th March

Watch here with passcode: gWb#U8pJ
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 The Canary Islands (Jessica Turner)
19:55 – 20:15 Bulgaria (Andrew Cleave)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 France – The Vercors (Paul Harmes)
20:45 – 21:05 Kazakhstan - Alpine Flowers of the Tien Shan (David Morris)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Wildlife Cruises (Part 2)

Wed 17th March

Watch here with passcode: nLT57V!o
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Baja California (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Kamchatka – The Russian Far East (Tim Melling)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Brahmaputra - India (Sujan Chatterjee)
20:45 – 21:05 Brazil – The Amazon & Pantanal (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Australasia

Tue 23rd March

Watch here with passcode: DeH^H6vC
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 New Zealand (Alison Steel)
20:00 – 20:15 Tasmania (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Australia (Georgie Head)
20:45 – 21:05 Papua New Guinea (Matt Eade)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image