Polar Bear

Online Winter Roadshow

This winter was the first since the late 1980’s that we hadn’t been out on the road on our popular winter roadshow, delivering illustrated talks around the country. We greatly missed speaking to you all in person, but we were delighted to go ahead with our roadshow for 2021 in the form of a series of live online presentations throughout January, February and into March, with each covering a different geographical area and offering an opportunity to present questions to our expert staff and leaders. Hundreds of you tuned in to watch each evening, and it was a pleasure to provide you all with some inspiration and welcome escapism!

We warmly invite you, your friends and family, to get comfortable with a glass of wine and catch up on our series of presentation evenings below.


South America (Part 1)

Tue 5th January

Watch here with passcode: ++k7EO9S
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Peru (Andy Tucker)
19:55 – 20:15 Ecuador (Byron Palacios)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Guyana (Tom Mabbett)
20:45 – 21:05 Colombia (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Wildlife Cruises

Wed 6th January

Watch here with passcode: +gAY6V$D
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Maldives and Indonesia (Sara Frost)
19:55 – 20:15 Polar Cruising: Spitsbergen and Antarctica (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 St. Kilda (Sara Frost)
20:45 – 21:05 The Galapagos (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Eastern Europe

Fri 8th January

Watch here with passcode: xe*ya13w
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 Albania and Macedonia (Tom Mabbett)
20:00 – 20:15 Romania (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Poland (Paul Stanbury)
20:40 – 21:05 Georgia and Hungary (David Phillips)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Asia

Tue 12th January

Watch here with passcode: j.62WnR*
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Borneo (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Sri Lanka (Rajan Jolly)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 India (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Nepal (Matt Eade)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Western Europe (Part 1)

Thu 14th January

Watch here with passcode: 7p@HD%SG
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Switzerland and Slovenia (Kerrie Porteous)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Camargue (Tom Mabbett)
20:45 – 21:05 Sweden (Kerrie Porteous)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

South America (Part 2)

Fri 15th January

Watch here with passcode: $3HHeYW3
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Chile and Argentina (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 21:05 Brazil (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Western Europe (Part 2)

Tue 19th January

Watch here with passcode: VhXY%5!n
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Sicily (Dan Lay)
19:55 – 20:15 Italy: The Orchids of Gargano (Andrew Cleave)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Andalucia & Strait of Gibraltar (Niki Williamson and Simon Tonkin)
20:45 – 21:05 Rest of Spain (Andy Tucker)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Great Britain

Wed 20th January

Watch here with passcode: U%!2FE=+
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Somerset Levels and The Forest of Dean (Tom Mabbett)
19:55 – 20:15 Norfolk and the New Forest (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Scotland (Alison Steel)
20:45 – 21:05 Ardnamurchan (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Africa

Fri 22nd January

Watch here with passcode: 4dzZdK.6
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Tanzania (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Zambia (Georgie Head)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Namibia (David Phillips)
20:45 – 21:05 Madagascar (Kerrie Porteous)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Central America

Tue 26th January

Watch here with passcode: QDf4?9$r
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Costa Rica (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Panama (Carlos Bethancourt)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Guatemala (Byron Palacios)
20:45 – 21:05 Honduras (Alexander Alvarado)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Caribbean

Thu 28th January

Watch here with passcode: kuMZL6^+
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 St. Lucia and Trinidad & Tobago (Ed Drewitt)
19:55 – 20:15 Cuba (Byron Palacios)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Puerto Rico (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Jamaica (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

North America

Wed 3rd February

Watch here with passcode: P$p7wx!4
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Western Canada (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Arizona & Texas (Adam Dudley & Jane Dixon)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Florida (Matthew Capper)
20:45 – 21:05 Yellowstone (David Phillips)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Go Slow

Thu 4th February

Watch here with passcode: b==dS982
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:15 Introduction to ‘Go Slow’ and overview of a selection of Go Slow tours across Europe and Africa (Kerrie Porteous)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Spain (Go Slow … in Mallorca and Realm of the Iberian Lynx) (Andy Tucker)
20:45 – 21:05 Go Slow in the British Isles (Hampshire, Jersey and Sark in Style) (Dan Lay)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

The Far East

Tue 9th February

Watch here with passcode: xz2K!AQ0
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 China (Tim Melling)
19:55 – 20:15 Cambodia (Neil McMahon)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Thailand and Taiwan (Matt Eade)
20:45 – 21:05 Japan (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

East & West Africa

Fri 12th February

Watch here with passcode: a8^bFfaM
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Ghana and The Gambia (Ben Chapple)
19:55 – 20:15 Uganda and Rwanda (Georgie Head)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Kenya (Rob Mileto)
20:40 – 21:05 Ethiopia (Tim Melling)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Southern Africa

Wed 17th February

Watch here with passcode: ziD89Lu.
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 South Africa - Kruger National Park (Ben Chapple)
19:55 – 20:15 South Africa’s Rare Mammals (Leon Marais)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 21:05 Botswana’s Okavango Delta and Kalahari Desert (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Botany & Butterflies (Part 1)

Thu 25th February

Watch here with passcode: Ymb!P571
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Picos de Europa (Andrew Cleave)
19:55 – 20:15 The Dolomites (Jessica Turner)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 The Butterflies of Normandy (Tom Brereton)
20:45 – 21:05 Istria – Croatia & Slovenia (Paul Tout)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Northern Europe

Mon 1st March

Watch here with passcode: #C?4Z&8m
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 Iceland and the Northern Lights (David Phillips)
20:00 – 20:15 Norway – A Coastal Cruise for Orcas, Humpbacks and Northern Lights (Sara Frost)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:40 Sweden’s Birds (Tom Mabbett)
20:40 – 21:05 Finland’s Bears and Latvia (Paul Stanbury)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Botany & Butterflies (Part 2)

Mon 8th March

Watch here with passcode: gWb#U8pJ
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 The Canary Islands (Jessica Turner)
19:55 – 20:15 Bulgaria (Andrew Cleave)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 France – The Vercors (Paul Harmes)
20:45 – 21:05 Kazakhstan - Alpine Flowers of the Tien Shan (David Morris)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Wildlife Cruises (Part 2)

Wed 17th March

Watch here with passcode: nLT57V!o
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 19:55 Baja California (Paul Stanbury)
19:55 – 20:15 Kamchatka – The Russian Far East (Tim Melling)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Brahmaputra - India (Sujan Chatterjee)
20:45 – 21:05 Brazil – The Amazon & Pantanal (Tom Mabbett)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image

Australasia

Tue 23rd March

Watch here with passcode: DeH^H6vC
19:30 Welcome
19:35 – 20:00 New Zealand (Alison Steel)
20:00 – 20:15 Tasmania (Paul Stanbury)
20:15 – 20:25 Break
20:25 – 20:45 Australia (Georgie Head)
20:45 – 21:05 Papua New Guinea (Matt Eade)
21:05 – 21:30 Questions and chat
21:30 Close
Image