Wildlife Holiday News

Image
Osprey

Birdfair 2019

Once again, we look forward to seeing as many of you as possible at our stand at the annual British Birdwatching Fair, co-sponsored by Naturetrek and held at Rutland Water from Friday 16th to Sunday 18th August (inclusive). We also invite you to join us for a drink and nibbles on Saturday 17th August at 4.30pm.

As usual at this event, each day Naturetrek staff and tour leaders will be giving illustrated presentations in the Birdfair’s lecture marquees (‘Osprey’, ‘Hobby’ and ‘Harrier’), as detailed opposite. Please do join us in our usual spot in marquee 6, stand 38/39/40. Many of our staff and tour leaders will be attending, including Andy Tucker, Paul Stanbury, Tim Melling, Kerrie Porteous, Sara Frost, David Phillips, Tom Mabbett, Ben Chapple, Rajan Jolly, Georgie Head and Alison Steel.

We will be sending you our 2020 brochure during the week of 12th August, so that you have your copy prior to the Birdfair. We look forward to seeing you there!

Programme of speakers:

Friday 16th August

11.30am – 11.50am: Tim Melling, Wild China – Sichuan's Birds & Mammals (Harrier Marquee)

12.30pm – 12.50pm: Ben Chapple, The Birds & Mammals of South Africa's Kruger National Park (Hobby Marquee)

1.00pm – 1.20pm: Kerrie Porteous, Madagascar's Endemic Wildlife (Osprey Marquee)

2.30pm – 2.50pm: Tom Mabbett, Borneo – In Search of the Clouded Leopard (Harrier Marquee)

3.00pm – 3.20pm: Andy Tucker, Tigers, Leopards & Sloth Bears – The Best of India (Hobby Marquee)

3.30pm – 3.50pm: Tim Melling, The Wildlife of the Brazilian Pantanal (Osprey Marquee)

Saturday 17th August

11.30am – 11.50am: Tim Melling, The Falklands, South Georgia & Antarctica – The Wildlife of the Southern Oceans (Harrier Marquee)

12.30pm – 12.50pm: Tim Melling, The Birds & Whales of Mexico’s Baja Peninsula & Sea of Cortez (Hobby Marquee)

1.00pm – 1.20pm: Tom Mabbett, Borneo – In Search of the Clouded Leopard (Osprey Marquee)

2.30pm – 2.50pm: Paul Stanbury, Wild Japan in Winter (Harrier Marquee)

3.00pm – 3.20pm: Andy Tucker, Lynx & Wolf Watching in Spain (Hobby Marquee)

3.30pm – 3.50pm: Tim Melling, Ethiopia's Wildlife Highlights (Osprey Marquee)

Sunday 18th August

11.30am – 11.50am: Tim Melling, Crete's Birds & Flowers (Harrier Marquee)

12.30pm – 12.50pm: Tim Melling, Sweden’s Wildlife through the Seasons (Hobby Marquee)

1.00pm – 1.20pm: Sara Frost, St Kilda & the Hebrides – Islands on the Edge of the Atlantic (Harrier Marquee)

2.30pm – 2.50pm: Tim Melling, The Wildlife of the Brazilian Pantanal (Harrier Marquee)

3.00pm – 3.20pm: Paul Stanbury, Spitsbergen – Realm of the Polar Bear (Hobby Marquee)

3.30pm – 3.50pm: Tim Melling, Polar Photography from Pole to Osprey (Osprey Marquee)